RehabFAQs
[…] Can an indictable offense be expunged?

Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-2, as amended in 2019. Expungement may only be granted for a single indictable offense in a person’s lifetime unless the convictions were part of the same judgment or were “interdependent or closely related.” § 2C:52-14 (e). Most serious and violent offenses, and serious drug offenses are ineligible, as are offenses committed by public officials and employees that “touched” the public office or position. §§ 2C:52-2 (b) & (c).5

What is a disqualification based on a conviction?

Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:168A-2, no licensing board may discriminate against or disqualify an applicant based upon conviction of a crime unless the conviction “relates adversely to the occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business for which the license or certificate is sought.” Exceptions are the bar to public employment in the Forfeiture Act, discussed supra, and the bar to licensure as a mortgage originator in § 17:11C-57. Any disqualification based upon conviction must be explained in writing in terms of specific enumerated factors.